United States Court of Appeals
[…] owners were unsupported by substantial evidence. We agree
and reverse.
I.
A. Statutory background
The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act prohibits
any person from acting as a merchant, dealer, or broker of fresh
fruits and vegetables without a license from the USDA. 7
U.S.C. § 499c(a). The term “person” within the Act includes
“individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations.”
Id. § 499a(b)(1). The Secretary of Agriculture may suspend or
revoke the license of any licensee that engages in unfair
conduct in violation of the Act. Id. § 499h(a). Unfair conduct
includes, among other practices, failing to promptly make full
payment to suppliers. Id. § 499b(4).
Licensees may not employ “any person who is or has been
responsibly connected with any person whose license has been
revoked or is currently suspended.” Id. § 499h(b)(1). A person
is presumed to be responsibly connected to a corporation or
association if he is an “officer, director, or holder of more than
10 per centum of the outstanding stock.” Id. § 499a(b)(9).
However, that person can rebut the presumption by meeting a
3
two-part test.