Steven Finberg v. AGRI
[…] Id. § 499h(a). Unfair conduct includes, among other practices, failing to promptly make full payment to suppliers. Id. § 499b(4). Licensees may not employ “any person who is or has been responsibly connected with any person whose license has been revoked or is currently suspended.” Id. § 499h(b)(1). A person is presumed to be responsibly connected to a corporation or association if he is an “officer, director, or holder of more than 10 per centum of the outstanding stock.” Id. § 499a(b)(9). However, that person can rebut the presumption by meeting a 3 two-part test. First, he must show “that the person was not actively involved in the activities resulting in a violation of” the Act. Second, he must show that he was only “nominally a[n] . . . officer, director, or shareholder” or was “not an owner of a violating licensee . . . which was the alter ego of its owners.” Id. Both showings must be made by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.