United States Court of Appeals
[…] revoke the license of any licensee that engages in unfair
conduct in violation of the Act. Id. § 499h(a). Unfair conduct
includes, among other practices, failing to promptly make full
payment to suppliers. Id. § 499b(4).
Licensees may not employ “any person who is or has been
responsibly connected with any person whose license has been
revoked or is currently suspended.” Id. § 499h(b)(1). A person
is presumed to be responsibly connected to a corporation or
association if he is an “officer, director, or holder of more than
10 per centum of the outstanding stock.” Id. § 499a(b)(9).
However, that person can rebut the presumption by meeting a
3
two-part test. First, he must show “that the person was not
actively involved in the activities resulting in a violation of”
the Act. Second, he must show that he was only “nominally
a[n] . . . officer, director, or shareholder” or was “not an owner
of a violating licensee . . . which was the alter ego of its
owners.” Id. Both showings must be made by a preponderance
of the evidence. Id.
B. Factual background