Steven Finberg v. AGRI
[…] We agree and reverse. I. A. Statutory background The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act prohibits any person from acting as a merchant, dealer, or broker of fresh fruits and vegetables without a license from the USDA. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a). The term “person” within the Act includes “individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations.” Id. § 499a(b)(1). The Secretary of Agriculture may suspend or revoke the license of any licensee that engages in unfair conduct in violation of the Act. Id. § 499h(a). Unfair conduct includes, among other practices, failing to promptly make full payment to suppliers. Id. § 499b(4). Licensees may not employ “any person who is or has been responsibly connected with any person whose license has been revoked or is currently suspended.” Id. § 499h(b)(1). A person is presumed to be responsibly connected to a corporation or association if he is an “officer, director, or holder of more than 10 per centum of the outstanding stock.” Id. § 499a(b)(9). However, that person can rebut the presumption by meeting a 3 two-part test.