People v. Mendoza CA4/3
[…] As a result of our conclusion, we need not reach step two of the section 654 analysis. Thus, the trial court did not err by imposing a concurrent sentence on count 2. II. Assessments Mendoza contends imposition of two court operation assessments violated his due process and equal protection rights. Not so. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), states, “an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.” (Italics added.) Government Code section 70373 states a $30 assessment “shall be imposed on every” 7 felony or misdemeanor conviction. (Italics added.) These assessments apply to each conviction. (People v. Sencion (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 480, 483 (Sencion).)