United States Court of Appeals
[…] and had materially different responsibilities than Perry’s. Perry says that she actually
performed all the duties of M.F.’s job and most of the duties of N.G.’s job. But she
presents no facts that would establish that she was required to do so. The record
shows that Perry was a diligent worker who frequently volunteered to take on tasks
that Zoetis did not require.2 While Perry’s work ethic is laudable, the fact that she
was not paid more for the extra tasks, or for her skill in completing them, is not proof
of sex discrimination. See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a) (“Possession of a skill not needed
to meet the requirements of the job cannot be considered in making a determination
regarding equality of skill. The efficiency of the employee’s performance in the job
is not in itself an appropriate factor to consider in evaluating skill.”); see also Cullen
2
Perry’s arguments that she performed many of the duties of the higher grade
lab tech positions better than her male comparators actually highlight the differences
in duties and responsibilities between her position and theirs. Compared to Perry’s