08/09/2021
[…] The Defendant urges this court to conduct a de novo review of the issue and to reduce the
amount of the fines. The State concedes that the trial court failed to make any findings in
upholding the fines imposed by the jury and maintains that this court should remand the
matter to the trial court to make such findings. We agree with the State.
The Defendant was subject to minimum fines of $2,000 and maximum fines of
$100,000 for each of his convictions of selling and delivering heroin and fentanyl. See
-7-
T.C.A. §§ 39-17-417(b), (c)(2)(A); 39-17-428(b)(9). When a criminal offense is
punishable by a fine in excess of $50.00, the jury is responsible for setting a fine, if any,
within the ranges provided by the legislature. T.C.A. § 40-35-301(b). “When imposing
sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the [trial] court shall impose a fine, if any, not to
exceed the fine fixed by the jury.” Id. However, “the trial court may not simply impose
the fine as fixed by the jury.” State v. Blevins, 968 S.W.2d 888, 895 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1997). Rather, the trial court’s imposition of a fine, within the limits set by the jury, must