[Cite as In re S.D., 2021-Ohio-2747.]
[…] 2152.01; (2) after making those findings, it may impose an adult sentence along with
traditional juvenile dispositions; and (3) after exercising its discretion, and imposing
a blended sentence, stay the adult portion pending successful completion of the
traditional juvenile disposition. See In re J.G., 3d Dist. Logan No. 8-20-59, 2021-
Ohio-1624, ¶ 22.
{¶22} In determining whether to impose the discretionary adult sentence on
S.D., the juvenile court considered “the nature and circumstances of the violation
and the history of the child” and the purposes of R.C. 2152.01, which include
providing “for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children
subject to this chapter * * *.” R.C. 2152.13(D)(2)(a); R.C. 2152.01(A). S.D.
acknowledges that the juvenile court made the requisite findings before imposing the
SYO sentence. And a review of the record confirms that the court considered S.D.’s
youth prior to imposing the blended sentence.