Filed 8/11/21 Martinez v. The Bank of New York Mellon CA6
[…] litigants subject to prefiling orders maintained by the Judicial Council, and because prior
to filing its respondent’s brief the bank failed to notify this court of appellants’ vexatious
litigant status, this court did not stay the action nor direct appellants to seek permission to
proceed before briefing was completed.4
As the parties have fully briefed the appeal, staying the action and directing
appellants to seek permission to proceed with the litigation at this juncture would serve
no purpose. Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (b), authorizes the
presiding justice to permit a vexatious litigant to file the appeal “if it appears that the
[appeal] has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” At
this late stage of the appellate process, any submission from appellants regarding merit,
harassment, or delay would be superfluous.
Appellants’ contentions show at least arguable merit sufficient to warrant the
unauthorized appeal to proceed on the merits.