Martinez v. The Bank of New York Mellon CA6
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (b), authorizes the presiding justice to permit a vexatious litigant to file the appeal “if it appears that the [appeal] has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” At this late stage of the appellate process, any submission from appellants regarding merit, harassment, or delay would be superfluous. Appellants’ contentions show at least arguable merit sufficient to warrant the unauthorized appeal to proceed on the merits.