Town of Woodway v. Snohomish County
[…] There was not even a threat of fluctuating legislation during this time, as Snohomish County was in fact defending to the Board the very legislation requested by BSRE and under which BSRE claims its development rights vested. No case exists in which this court has held that a developer has a vested right to build under invalid, site-specific legislation that it specifically requested and subsequently defended on appeal and of which it is the sole beneficiary.

¶45 The majority finds that BSRE has a development right under RCW 36.70A.302(2), which provides:

*186A determination of invalidity is prospective in effect and does not extinguish rights that vested under state or local law before receipt of the board’s order by the city or county. The determination of invalidity does not apply to a completed development permit application for a project that vested under state or local law before receipt of the board’s order by the county or city or to related construction permits for that project.

This provision must be read consistent with the vested rights doctrine and not, as the majority reasons, as an independent, freestanding vesting provision. The statute is written in the past tense: invalidity does not apply to applications for a project that vested. It does not create rights.