We have long held, however, that “when a statute specifies the class of things upon which it operates, it can be inferred that the Legislature intended to exclude any omitted class.” Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Tri, 117 Wn.2d 128, 133-34, 814 P.2d 629 (1991). RCW 10.73.140 begins, “If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint. . . .” (emphasis added). Had the Legislature meant the first part of RCW 10.73.140 to apply to a PRP preceded by any collateral challenge, one would reasonably expect it to have written, “If a person has previously filed a petition or motion for collateral attack . . . .” Indeed, RCW 10.73.090, a sister provision drafted by the same 1989 Legislature, uses the phrase “petition or motion for collateral attack,” and “collateral attack” is specifically defined “[f]or the purposes of this section” in RCW 10.73.090(2).