Turner appealed to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals. A hearing on the appeal was held, but before issuance of a proposed decision, Turner was killed in a car-pedestrian accident. He left no surviving spouse or children.
The personal representative was substituted for the claimant on appeal. The motion of the Department of Labor and Industries to dismiss the appeal on the ground that the worker's death abated the claim was granted. On appeal the Superior Court affirmed the dismissal. We affirm.
There are two statutes involved, RCW 51.32.040 and RCW 4.20.046. We turn first to RCW 51.32.040 which provides, in relevant part: "No money . . . payable under this title shall . . . prior to the issuance and delivery of the check or warrant therefor, be capable of being assigned . . . nor shall the same pass, or be paid, to any other person by operation of law . . ..'' The statute goes on to provide that if the worker dies before receipt of certain benefits, those benefits "shall be paid to the surviving spouse, or to the child or children if there is no surviving spouse".