Ray, at 178.
Lutch v. Department of Labor & Indus., supra, is almost identical factually to this case. The court, in holding the claim did not survive to an administratrix, declared the Ray holding to be the established law. The widow was the personal representative in Lutch, but the holding was only as to her representative capacity, not as to her widow's statutory benefits. Lutch, at 376.
Appellant contends that these cases are no longer the law because of the 1961 enactment of RCW 4.20.046(1), which provides:
All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section . . ..
The 1961 act, Laws of 1961, ch. 137, repealed RCW 4.20-.040, the prior survival statute, which had been interpreted to mean that only those causes of action which survived at common law survived under the statute. At common law the test of survivability was assignability. Ingersoll v.