We hold that actions which are categorically exempt from review under the State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 are in fact exempt.
[…] App. at 660-61.
Standard of Review
The Thurston County Superior Court interpreted the SEPA statute as requiring case-by-case review of "major actions” without regard to their categorically exempt status. A court’s interpretation of a statute is inherently a question of law; this court reviews questions of law de novo. Smith v. Continental Cas. Co., 128 Wn.2d 73, 78, 904 P.2d 749 (1995).
SEPA
The central SEPA requirement is a threshold determination of environmental significance and, if an action is significant, the preparation of an environmental impact statement (EIS). RCW 43.21C.030. An EIS "shall be prepared . . . for . . . major actions having a probable significant, adverse environmental impact.” RCW 43.21C.031 (Supp. 1995). However, "[ajctions categorically exempt under RCW 43.21C.110(l)(a) do not require environmental *353review or the preparation of an environmental impact statement under this chapter.” RCW 43.21C.031 (Supp. 1995).
The Department of Ecology was directed by the 1983 SEPA amendments to adopt "uniform rules and guidelines” interpreting and implementing SEPA. RCW 43-.21C.110(1) (amended by Laws of 1983, ch. 117, § 7).