Freitag v. McGhie
[…] UFTA § 9 Comment (2) at 666. The statute was designed to create uniformity across states lines. See Kennedy, The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, 18 UCC L.J. at 210; Michael L. Cook & Richard E. Mendales, The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act: An Introductory Critique, 62 Am. Bankr. L.J. 87, 95 (1988). But the majority destroys uniformity by making UFTA mean one thing in Washington and something else, everywhere else. Compare RCW 19.40.903 ("This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.”).

Notwithstanding, the majority claims the statute’s goal of uniformity is served because "[i]n enacting the UFTA, the number of years under Washington’s statute of limitations became consistent with that of other states.” Majority at 823. Not so.