State v. Foster
[…] Affirmed.

Durham, C.J., and Dollxver and Talmadge, JJ., concur.

mCW 9A.44.083 provides:

“(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

“(2) Child molestation in the first degree is a class A felony.”

RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.”

Kid’s Court is a program operated in King County which is designed to prepare children who are alleged to be victims of sexual abuse and assault for their appearance at trial. The program includes elements of role playing involving a judge, prosecutor and other courtroom personnel.