RCW 9A.76.110(1). A person who has not yet reported to a work crew is not being detained. Accordingly, I would hold that the failure to report to a work crew is not escape in the first degree. Moreover, the plain reading of the statute serves legislative policy by distinguishing those cases where a person actually escapes from a work crew, and thereby deserves a harsh penalty, from cases where a person has not reported to a work crew and whose conduct is less culpable.
*461RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony ... he escapes from custody or a detention facility.” (Emphasis added.) Regardless of how “custody” is specifically defined in RCW 9A.76.010(1), first degree escape does not occur unless the defendant is being detained. “Detained” is not defined in the statute.