We find further support to conclude RCW 4.16.340 encompasses negligence causes of action in the simultaneously enacted amendment to RCW 4.16.350. That amendment expressly provides that RCW 4.16.340 applies to the negligence of a health care provider where the claim is based on injuries suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse. Taken as a whole, therefore, the statute is not limited in scope to intentional torts, but specifically includes negligence causes of action.
Defendants argue that RCW 4.16.340’s definition of “childhood sexual abuse” necessarily limits its application to only those claims brought by “a” victim against “the” perpetrator of the abuse. RCW 4.16.340(5) (defining “childhood sexual abuse” as “any act committed by the defendant against a complainant . . . and which act would have been a violation of [the applicable criminal code]”).
Defendants draw our attention to two cases in which the courts of California and Rhode Island reached the result *711defendants argue for here. See Debbie Reynolds Prof'l Rehearsal Studios v. Superior Court, 25 Cal. App. 4th 222, 231, 30 Cal.