Staats v. Brown
[…] First, we must recall any warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor committed outside the officer’s presence is contrary to the common law. See, e.g., State v. Hornaday, 105 Wn.2d 120, 123, 713 P.2d 71 (1986). This common law rule may be overcome by legislation to the contrary; however, a statute will not be construed in derogation of the common law unless the legislature has clearly expressed that purpose. Price v. Kitsap Transit, 125 Wn.2d 456, 463-64, *767886 P.2d 556 (1994); Irwin v. Rogers, 91 Wash. 284, 287, 157 P. 690 (1916).

Former RCW 10.31.100 does not change this common law but proves it by enumerating certain exceptions. In pertinent part the statute provides:

Arrest without warrant. ... A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1) through (10) of this section.

Former RCW 10.31.100 (Supp. 1993) (emphasis added). Former RCW 75.20.100, which prohibits commencing construction without a permit, is not among the enumerated exceptions.