Staats v. Brown
[…] See RAP 13.7(b) (“If the Supreme Court reverses a decision of the Court of Appeals that did not consider all of the issues raised which might support that decision, the Supreme Court will either consider and decide those issues or remand the case to the Court of Appeals to decide those issues.”).

Staats does not challenge state qualified immunity under RCW 4.92.090 which provides the State of Washington “shall he liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.”

To the extent Altshuler v. City of Seattle, 63 Wn. App. 389, 819 P.2d 393 (1991) states otherwise, it is disapproved. The “clearly established” rule in federal jurisprudence is based upon congressional intent at the time the Civil Rights Act of 1871 was enacted. Wyatt v.