The second directive is that any “such standards shall require where appropriate . . . monitoring or measuring any such gases, vapors, dust, or other airborne particles, toxic materials, or harmful physical agents.” RCW 49.17.050(4) (emphasis added). A related statute also uses the term “where appropriate” when referring specifically to medical monitoring. RCW 49.17.240(2) states that “[w]here appropriate, such [safety and health standards] ... shall provide for monitoring or measuring employee exposure at such locations and intervals, and in such manner as may be reasonably necessary for the protection of employees,” and “[i]n addition, where appropriate, any such rule shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which shall be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees exposed to such hazards in order to most effectively determine whether the health of such