Unfortunately, this issue is not addressed by the majority, and the Court of Appeals, which did address it, decided it wrongly. The majority’s acceptance of the proposition that review is appropriate under RCW 34.05.570(4)(c) despite the pesticide handlers’ failure to petition is bound to reverberate in future administrative law appeals, given the Court of Appeals published decision. Moreover, the failure to comply with the petition requirement should preclude review in this case of the 1997 refusal to adopt a mandatory rule, ending this case.
*512RCW 34.05.330(1) provides that “[a]ny person may[17] petition an agency requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule.” Within 60 days, the agency must either (1) deny the petition in writing, stating the reasons for the denial and specifically addressing the concerns raised in the petition, and, if appropriate, stating alternative means by which the agency will address those concerns, or (2) initiate rule