And, more fundamentally, it will give the agency the opportunity to address the petition for rule making in a structured fashion in the first place. The requirement of filing a petition for rule making is not onerous, and the benefits to be derived far outweigh any burden. Further, because the agency must respond within 60 days to a petition, the requirement does not unduly delay review of a denial.
The Court of Appeals reasoned, however, that under RCW 34.05.534(1), the pesticide handlers were not required to petition for adoption of a rule. RCW 34.05.534(1) states that “[a] petitioner for judicial review of a rule need not have participated in the rule-making proceeding upon *514which that rule is based, have petitioned for its amendment or repeal, have petitioned the joint administrative rules review committee for its review, or have appealed a petition for amendment or repeal to the governor.” The Court of Appeals held that this provision applies in this case, and thus the pesticide handlers’ failure to petition for rule making in 1997 did not preclude review of their request.