HJS Development, Inc. v. Pierce County
[…] Until a final plat is approved and filed, it is illegal to transfer or sell, or advertise for transfer or sale, any lot, tract, or parcel. RCW 58.17.200 (providing that prosecuting attorney “shall commence an action to restrain and enjoin *488further subdivisions or sales, or transfers, or offers of sale or transfer and compel compliance with all provisions of” chapter 58.17 RCW).145 The majority itself acknowledges that the right to subdivide arises from final plat approval. Majority at 475; see RCW 58.17.170 (“[w]hen the legislative body of the city, town or county finds that the subdivision proposed for final plat approval conforms to all terms of the preliminary plat approval, . . . other applicable state laws, and any [applicable] local ordinances,” then it shall give final written approval “on the face of the plat”). And, “[flinal approval cannot be granted if [the conditions to preliminary plat approval] are not met.” Friends of the Law v.