HJS Development, Inc. v. Pierce County
[…] Former PCC 18.50.145D.3(B). The majority says that preliminary plat approval creates a change in the legal relationship of the owner or developer to the land that materially affects development, and thus preliminary plat approval is a “use” within the meaning of former PCC 18.50.975. Majority at 474. I disagree.

Until a final plat is approved and filed, it is illegal to transfer or sell, or advertise for transfer or sale, any lot, tract, or parcel. RCW 58.17.200 (providing that prosecuting attorney “shall commence an action to restrain and enjoin *488further subdivisions or sales, or transfers, or offers of sale or transfer and compel compliance with all provisions of” chapter 58.17 RCW).145 The majority itself acknowledges that the right to subdivide arises from final plat approval.