State v. Votava
[…] State v. Votava

Alexander, C.J.

(dissenting) — RCW 46.61.504(2) provides that a person may not be convicted of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor “if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.” The trial court declined to instruct the jury that this defense was available to Mr. Votava because, in its view, the defense is not available in a case where the allegedly intoxicated person did not move the vehicle off the roadway. In my view, the trial judge was absolutely correct.