In re the Personal Restraint of Orange
[…] Id. at 463. In contrast, Orange was entitled to the presumption that the order had been carried out, given that the trial judge plainly referred to the order as his “ruling,” the clerk’s minute entry recorded the ruling, and attorneys for the defense and prosecution enforced it.

State v. Gocken, 127 Wn.2d 95, 107, 896 P.2d 1267 (1995). Compare Wash. Const, art. I, § 9 (“No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to ... be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”), with U.S. Const, amend. V (“nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”). “The Fifth Amendment applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment.” Gocken, 127 Wn.2d at 100 (citing Benton v.