State v. Hacheney
[…] In the usual terse legal phraseology, death must have been the probable consequence of the unlawful act.’ ”

Golladay, 78 Wn.2d at 131 (quoting Diebold, 152 Wash, at 72 (quoting 13 Ruling Case Law 845)). In particular, the majority elevates the final sentence in the above quote to a summary rule for the question presented. Further, the majority would add language to the statute to require that the felony always occur before the murder. Majority at 518. Yet, the plain language of RCW 10.95.020(11), and this court’s precedent, indicates that the majority’s rule is unduly narrow.

¶44 RCW 10.95.020(11) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder. . . if he or she commits first degree murder . . . and . . . [t]he murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from” an enumerated felony. (Emphasis added.) A dictionary definition of “course” includes “progress or progression through a series (as of acts or events).” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 522 (2002).