In re the Personal Restraint of Ruiz-Sanabria
[…] ¶11 Ruiz-Sanabria contends that the Court of Appeals should have requested a response from the State before it dismissed his petition. Under the rules in effect when the acting chief judge considered Ruiz-Sanabria’s petition, a response was not required if the court could determine without a response that the petition should be dismissed under RCW 10.73.090 or RCW 10.73.140. Former RAP 16.9 (2006). In turn, RCW 10.73.140 directs the Court *641of Appeals to determine whether a petition is based on frivolous grounds, and “[i]f frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition . . . without first requiring the state to respond to the petition.”7 But in appropriate situations, the chief judge’s decision as to whether the issues presented in a timely petition are frivolous is best made after considering a response and any reply.