If, after examining the ordinary meaning of the statute’s language and its context in the statutory scheme, more than one reasonable interpretation exists, we treat the statute as ambiguous. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600-01. In criminal cases, we apply the rule of lenity to ambiguous statutes and interpret the statute in the defendant’s favor.”
State v. Conover, 183 Wn.2d 706, 711, 355 P.3d 1093 (2015) (citations omitted) (quoting Ass’n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Wash. State Liquor Control Bd., 182 Wn.2d 342, 350, 340 P.3d 849 (2015)).
¶28 RCW 10.73.100 was enacted in 1989, and it permits a petitioner to file a PRP outside the one-year time limit if it is based on a “significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction [or] sentence . . . and ... a court . . . determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” RCW 10.73.100(6). New judicial interpretations of criminal statutes are always applied *123retroactively, both before8 and after9 RCW 10.73.100 was enacted.