Aiken v. Aiken
[…] Id. at 480. Thus, cross-examination is an important tool for testing truth, whether in a criminal or a civil proceeding.

¶33 In balancing the concerns in a civil protection order proceeding for purposes of deciding what due process requires, the majority points out that the duration of a domes*508tic violence protection order is only one year and is subject to modification. But, our legislature has tacitly recognized that a year in a child’s life is much longer in terms of impact on the parent-child relationship. See RCW 13.34.020 (providing that “[t]he right of a child to basic nurturing includes ... a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter”). This court has also acknowledged the impact of time frames on small children in this context.