Appellant brought appropriate actions to have two orders of the Washington public service commission set aside.
[…] In any event, that method prevails in a majority of states. See Re The Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. of Virginia, 69 P. U. R. (N.S.) 161, and cases cited, affirmed in Board of Supervisors of Arlington County v. Commonwealth ex rel. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. of Virginia, 186 Va. 963, 45 S. E. (2d) 145. Appellant has no just grievance either because Idaho rates for Lewiston are fixed on a state-wide basis, or because Clarkston rates for the Idaho service equal the Idaho rates.
Appellant invokes RCW 80.36.170 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 10378], which reads:
“No telegraph or telephone company shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or locality, or subject any particular person, corporation, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”
Appellant contends the statute entitles him to a rate equal to the Washington rate for exchanges having telephone availability comparable to the Lewiston exchange, and that to charge the higher Idaho rate constitutes a discrimination against Clarkston.