The trial court sustained the first two of these three contentions and did not pass upon the third.
[…] *90The term “manufacturer” is defined in RCW 82.04.110 as follows:
“ ‘Manufacturer’ means every person who . . . manufactures . . . for commercial or industrial use from his own materials or ingredients any articles, substances or commodities. . . . ”
The term “to manufacture” is defined in RCW 82.04.120 as embracing
“. . . all activities of a commercial or industrial nature wherein labor or skill is applied, by hand or machinery, to materials so that as a result thereof a new, different or useful substance or article of tangible personal property is produced for sale or commercial or industrial use, and shall include the production or fabrication of special made or custom made articles.”