The trial court sustained the first two of these three contentions and did not pass upon the third.
[…] The compensating or “use” tax is levied in RCW 82.12.020, which provides:
“There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from *92every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail, or acquired by lease, gift, or bailment, or extracted or produced or manufactured by the person so using the same. ...”
It will be seen that the respondents, as public-road contractors, were consumers. The only question remaining is whether they “used” the items.
RCW 82.12.010 reads in pertinent part:
“(2) ‘Use,’ ‘used,’ ‘using,’ or ‘put to use’ shall have their ordinary meaning, and shall mean the first act within this state by which the taxpayer takes or assumes dominion or control over the article of tangible personal property (as a consumer), and include installation, storage, withdrawal from storage, or any other act preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption within this state;”
By the definition, to store an article (as a consumer) or to withdraw it from storage is a “use” of it. According to the evidence, the respondents performed these and other acts of dominion over the articles, and actually installed about half of the pontoons and anchors.