The trial court sustained the first two of these three contentions and did not pass upon the third.
[…] “(3) Any person engaged in the business of contracting for the building, repairing or improving of any publicly owned street, place, road, highway, bridge or trestle which is used or to be used primarily for foot or vehicular traffic as defined in RCW 82.04.280, in respect, however, only to tangible personal property used or consumed in such business;”
The compensating or “use” tax is levied in RCW 82.12.020, which provides:
“There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from *92every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail, or acquired by lease, gift, or bailment, or extracted or produced or manufactured by the person so using the same. ...”
It will be seen that the respondents, as public-road contractors, were consumers. The only question remaining is whether they “used” the items.
RCW 82.12.010 reads in pertinent part: