The trial court sustained the first two of these three contentions and did not pass upon the third.
[…] We would then be greeted with a storm of protest that the tax was grossly discriminatory.
Under the plain language of the statute, if the activity of the taxpayer results in an article of tangible personal property which is new, different, or useful, it is taxable. The anchor shells, pontoons, and transition spans fell within each of these descriptions.
We conclude that the trial court was in error when it held the manufacturer’s tax inapplicable.
The trial court also found that the respondents did not use the items in question, as a consumer, within the meaning and intent of RCW 82.04.190. This section defines the word “consumer,” in pertinent part, as follows:
“(3) Any person engaged in the business of contracting for the building, repairing or improving of any publicly owned street, place, road, highway, bridge or trestle which is used or to be used primarily for foot or vehicular traffic as defined in RCW 82.04.280, in respect, however, only to tangible personal property used or consumed in such business;”
The compensating or “use” tax is levied in RCW 82.12.020, which provides: