FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Dist. v. Jackson, 4
F.3d 1467, 1469 (9th Cir. 1993) (explaining that funding is
conditioned “on compliance with certain goals and proce-
dures.”). A state does not comply with the IDEA, in regard to
the Child-find provision, if it does not provide procedures that
satisfy the Secretary.)
Therefore, in order to show that there was some sort of sub-
stantive Child-find violation, Addison must identify that vio-
lation in the Code of Federal Regulations or state or local
procedures that were adopted pursuant to this statute. The
ALJ cited 34 C.F.R. § 300.125 (2006) (currently codified at
34 C.F.R. § 300.111) in her finding that Addison prevailed on
the pleadings in her cause of action. However, 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.125 only requires that “[t]he State must have in effect
policies and procedures to ensure that (i) All children with
disabilities residing in the State . . . are identified, located, and
evaluated.” This mirrors the language of § 1412; it is a proce-
dural requirement. Plaintiff never contended that California
failed to have these procedures in place. The ALJ also cited
California Education Code sections 56300 and 56301 as set-