FOR PUBLICATION
[…] “Each special
education local plan area shall establish written policies and
procedures . . . for a continuous child-find system . . . .” Cal.
Educ. Code § 56301(d)(1). “Identification procedures shall
include systematic methods of utilizing referrals of pupils
from teachers, parents, agencies, appropriate professional per-
sons, and from other members of the public.” Cal. Educ. Code
§ 56302.
It seems apparent from sections 56301 and 56302 that the
purpose of the imperative was to set the local plans as a stan-
dard against which a school district’s actions are to be com-
pared. Section 56205 supports such a reading by explaining
the manner in which California assures compliance with
IDEA requirements: “Each special education local plan area
submitting a local plan to the Superintendent under this part
shall ensure . . . that it has in effect policies, procedures, and
programs that are consistent with state laws, regulations, and
policies governing the following: . . . (3) Child-find and refer-
ral. . . . (11) Compliance assurances . . . . (12)(A) A descrip-
tion of the governance and administration of the plan . . . .
(15) Participation in state and districtwide assessments, . . .
and reports relating to assessments.” Cal. Educ. Code
§ 56205(a).
Given this precedent, we cannot hold that there has been a
violation of the Child-find requirement without, at very least,
reviewing the CUSD local plan.