State ex rel. Short v. Hinkle
[…] State ex rel. Short v. Hinkle

Holcomb, J.

(dissenting)—“All political power is inherent.in the people, and governments derive their, just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” Constitution of Washington, art. 1, § 1.

Section 32 of the same article declares:

“A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual rights and the perpetuity of free government.”

It seems that the majority have forgotten those positive declarations of our fundamental law. It seems, also, that they are imbued with the idea that there are some instances in which the courts may not inquire into the validity of a legislative act under the restrictions of the constitution.