I. Custodial Interference
[…] II. Cline’s Cross Appeal
¶23 In her cross appeal, Cline argues that even if we hold that the State established this “protracted period” element, the evidence was not sufficient to show that she intended to deprive Gavino of access to BG. This argument fails.
¶24 Cline first asserts that there is no proof that she intended to deprive Gavino of access to BG because “Ranee, who clearly was the parent of the child who gave the child to [Cline], had the legal right to do so.” Br. of Resp’t/Cross Appellant at 12-13. Cline misreads RCW 9A.40.060(3), which expressly applies to a person who takes a child under the direction of a parent with intent to deprive the other parent of access to the child (“for whom no lawful custody *655order or parenting plan has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction”). Because Ranee did not have the right to deprive Gavino of his access to BG,10 that Cline acted under Ranee’s direction did not absolve her of custodial interference as charged under this statute.