I. Custodial Interference
[…] ¶16 We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Bunker, 169 Wn.2d 571, 577-78, 238 P.3d 487 (2010). We interpret statutes to give effect to the legislature’s intentions, beginning by examining the statute’s plain language. Bunker, 169 Wn.2d at 578. In the absence of statutory definitions, we look to standard dictionary definitions. State v. Watson, 146 Wn.2d 947, 954, 51 P.3d 66 (2002) (citing State v. Sullivan, 143 Wn.2d 162, 175, 19 P.3d 1012 (2001)).
B. Definition of “Protracted Period”
¶17 RCW 9A.40.060(3) provides:
A parent or other person acting under the directions of the parent is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if the parent or other person intentionally takes, entices, retains, or conceals a child, under the age of eighteen years and for whom no lawful custody order or parenting plan has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction, from the other parent with intent to deprive the other parent from access to the child permanently or for a protracted period.
(Emphasis added.) Neither this statute nor the rest of chapter 9A.40 RCW, however, define a “protracted period”; *652and no case law of which we are aware expressly defines a minimum period of time in this context. Thus, we use statutory interpretation principles to determine its meaning.