Weiss v. Pratt
[…] They include chapters 458 (medical practice), 459 (osteopathic medicine), 460 (chiropractic medicine), 461 (podiatric medicine), and 466 (dentistry). Even though the expert witness had never served as a volunteer team physician, never treated an athlete on the field, never practiced orthopedic surgery, and was not board certified, he was “similarly licensed” because both the doctor and the expert were medical doctors. Section 768.135 requires no more than that.

This leads us to section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2003), which governs expert witness testimony in medical malpractice actions. Subsection (5) provides in part:

A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless that person is a licensed health care provider and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must:
1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered; or specialize in a similar specialty that includes the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the medical condition that is the subject of the claim and have prior experience treating similar patients; and
2. Have devoted professional time during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the action to:
a. The active clinical practice of, or consulting with respect to, the same or similar specialty that includes the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the medical condition that is the subject of the claim and have prior experience treating similar patients;
b. Instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same or similar specialty; or
c. A clinical research program that is affiliated with an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same or similar specialty.

§ 766.102(5), Fla. Stat. (2003). It is this statute, which governs the requisite qualifications of an expert witness.

Recognizing the importance of this statute, the doctor relies on Barrio v. Wilson, 779 So.2d 413, 414 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000).