United States Court of Appeals
[…] nothing to indicate that her conduct involved anything other
than speech or that she physically obstructed the deputies in
7
See Payne v. Pauley, 337 F.3d 767, 776 (7th Cir. 2003)
(noting that “the First Amendment protects even profanity-laden
speech directed at police officers” and that “[p]olice officers
reasonably may be expected to exercise a higher degree of restraint
than the average citizen”).
18
any way. Accordingly, the deputies did not have probable cause
to arrest Freeman for Interference with Public Duties.
b. Hindering Apprehension
Texas Penal Code Annotated section 38.05(a), Hindering
Apprehension, provides:
A person commits an offense if, with intent
to hinder the arrest, prosecution,
conviction, or punishment of another for an
offense or, with intent to hinder the
arrest, detention, adjudication, or
disposition of a child for engaging in
delinquent conduct that violates a penal law
of the state, or with intent to hinder the
arrest of another under the authority of a
warrant or capias, he:
(1) harbors or conceals the other;
(2) provides or aids in providing the other
with any means of avoiding arrest or
effecting escape; or
(3) warns the other of impending discovery
or apprehension.
The deputies argue that probable cause existed to arrest
Freeman for Hindering Apprehension because a reasonable person
could have concluded that Freeman’s actions were intended to
alert Kevin to impending discovery and that she refused to