United States Court of Appeals
[…] had probable cause to arrest her for both Interference with
Public Duties, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15, and Hindering
Apprehension, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.05. Probable cause
exists where the facts and circumstances within the officer’s
knowledge at the time of the arrest “‘are sufficient for a
reasonable person to conclude that the suspect had committed or
was committing an offense.’” Flores, 381 F.3d at 402 (quoting
United States v. Levine, 80 F.3d 129, 132 (5th Cir. 1996)).
a. Interference with Public Duties
Texas Penal Code Ann. § 38.15, Interference with Public
Duties, provides that a person commits an offense if she
“interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:
(1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a
duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” The
statute contains an express defense to prosecution, however, if
15
“the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference
alleged consisted of speech only.” Id.
The deputies argue that Freeman’s conduct upon emerging
from her home — yelling and screaming at the deputies — created