NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Procedure Act (VAPA). See 3 V.S.A. § 863. Petitioner contends that the test is an “agency
statement of general applicability which implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy,” In re
Woodford Packers, Inc., 2003 VT 60, ¶ 15, 175 Vt. 579, 830 A.2d 100 (mem.) (quotation omitted),
and that the PUC must engage in rulemaking before applying it.
¶ 55. In rejecting this argument, the PUC explained that it was imbued by statute with
“the powers of a court of record,” and that this Court had long recognized its authority to serve as
a quasi-judicial body. See 30 V.S.A. § 9 (providing that PUC has “the powers of a court of record
22
in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction” and “may
render judgments, make orders and decrees, and enforce the same by any suitable process issuable
by courts in this State”). When acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, it was required to follow the
substantive standards set forth by statute and the procedural requirements set forth in its procedural
rules. It could rely upon its own precedent in interpreting statutes. The PUC explained that, when