NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] agency”). Although municipalities cannot, by municipal zoning ordinance, prohibit the siting of
solar facilities within the municipality, and the PUC is not compelled to decline to permit a project
that runs afoul of clear, written standards, by law, the PUC must give “due consideration” to
municipal pronouncements in assessing orderly development, and it properly considers any “clear
written community standards” discernable in town plans in assessing whether a project will have
an undue adverse effect on aesthetics. Its review under § 248 is entirely consistent with 24 V.S.A.
§§ 4413(b) and 4413(g)(2). The PUC did not apply a local zoning ordinance or allow a local
5
This provision was amended effective July 1, 2021, to read: “A bylaw under this chapter
shall not regulate electric generation facilities, energy storage facilities, and transmission facilities
regulated under 30 V.S.A. § 248 or subject to regulation under 30 V.S.A. § 8011.” This change
has no effect on our decision.
24
zoning board or bylaw to regulating the siting of the project here; the Town does not have, and the
PUC did not apply, a prohibition on solar facilities within the RCD. The PUC made “the final