NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] effect at that time. As the PUC explained, changes made to 30 V.S.A. § 248 after the petition was
filed are “not applicable to this case and [were] not assessed as part of the review of this case.”
11
sufficiently clear standard to support the denial of a permit, and whether the evidence was
sufficient to support the PUC’s conclusion.
¶ 31. Local land-use standards as reflected in the Town Plan potentially impact the
analysis in this case in two different ways. Before granting a certificate of public good under
§ 248, the PUC must find that the project “will not unduly interfere with the orderly development
of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the municipal
and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and
the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any affected municipality.” 30 V.S.A.
§ 248(b)(1). In contrast to the Act 250 permitting context, where compliance with duly adopted
local or regional plans is a prerequisite to an Act 250 permit, see 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(10), for
purposes of § 248 review, land-conservation measures in municipal plans are entitled only to “due
consideration.” 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1). As a consequence, even a clear, written land-conservation
measure in a municipal land-use plan does not present an insurmountable obstacle to approval of
a certificate of public good under § 248.
¶ 32. In addition, to grant petitioner a CPG in this case, the PUC must find that the project
“will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural
environment, the use of natural resources, and the public health and safety, with due consideration
having been given” to various specified statutory criteria. Id. § 248(b)(5). An adverse effect on
aesthetics is not undue under § 248(b)(5) if the project will “not violate a clear, written community
standard intended to preserve the aesthetics or scenic, natural beauty of the area,” will “not offend