If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] committed the offense. MCL 769.25a. In such cases, the resentencing court must
select either life without parole or a term-of-years sentence. MCL 769.25a(2).
Prosecutors seeking imposition of a life-without-parole sentence are obligated to
file a motion specifying the grounds for imposing that punishment.
MCL 769.25a(4)(b). The resentencing court then must hold a hearing to consider
the juvenile sentencing factors set forth in Miller and other relevant information,
including the defendant’s “record while incarcerated.” MCL 769.25(6). The court
is additionally obligated to “specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating
circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the
sentence imposed.” MCL 769.25(7). If the court elects a term-of-years sentence
rather than life without parole, “the court shall sentence the individual to a term of
imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the
minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.”
MCL 769.25(9). . . .
At a resentencing hearing, MCL 769.25 requires that the judge take into
account the “hallmark features” of youth, known as the Miller factors. The Miller
factors developed from the Eighth Amendment proportionality principles described