Baylor Scott & White v. Project Rose MSO, LLC, Touchdown Interception, LLC, Individually and Derivatively on Behalf of 62 Roses, LLC
[…] Title Source, Inc. v. HouseCanary, Inc., 612 S.W.3d 517, 532–33 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2020, pet. filed) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.007(a) (West 2019)). It does not affect “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.007(b)(2)). When the gravamen of a common law claim duplicates a TUTSA claim, the common law claim is preempted.