Baylor Scott & White v. Project Rose MSO, LLC, Touchdown Interception, LLC, Individually and Derivatively on Behalf of 62 Roses, LLC
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.003(a) (West 2020), 27.005(b) (West Supp. 2020). Second, if the movant meets that burden, the nonmovant may avoid dismissal by establishing “by clear and specific evidence a 5 BSW concedes that Rose’s common law fraud cause of action is exempt from the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010(a)(12). BSW expressly challenges the applicability of any other exemption. 4 prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). Finally, if the nonmovant satisfies that burden, the court still must dismiss the “legal action” if the movant “establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d). Intertwined with and overlying this multi-step dismissal process is the TCPA provision exempting certain actions from its application. 6 See id. § 27.010 (West 2020); Morrison v. Profanchik, 578 S.W.3d 676, 680 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.).