NUMBER 13-21-00083-CV
[…] Rippey was in the scope and course of [her] employment with and furthering
the business of [Farmers]. Therefore, based on the doctrine of Respondeat
Superior, [Farmers] is liable for the insurance code violations of its
employee, Kyla Rippey.
Lozano sought actual damages under Texas Insurance Code §§ 541.151 and 541.152,
including past and future medical expenses, pain, suffering and medical anguish, and
6 Although the term “541 demand” is not defined in Lozano’s pleadings, we presume it refers to the
“prior notice of action” required by the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.154(a) (“A
person seeking damages in an action against another person under this subchapter must provide written
notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed.”).
4
further sought court costs, attorney’s fees, and treble damages. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN.
§ 541.151 (authorizing a private cause of action for damages); id. § 541.152 (allowing a
person who prevails in an action to obtain “the amount of actual damages, plus court