NUMBER 13-21-00083-CV
[…] including past and future medical expenses, pain, suffering and medical anguish, and
6 Although the term “541 demand” is not defined in Lozano’s pleadings, we presume it refers to the
“prior notice of action” required by the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.154(a) (“A
person seeking damages in an action against another person under this subchapter must provide written
notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed.”).
4
further sought court costs, attorney’s fees, and treble damages. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN.
§ 541.151 (authorizing a private cause of action for damages); id. § 541.152 (allowing a
person who prevails in an action to obtain “the amount of actual damages, plus court
costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees,” “an order enjoining the act or failure
to act complained of,” or “any other relief the court determines is proper”).
On April 24, 2020, Farmers filed a “Plea to the Jurisdiction, or in the Alternative,
Motion to Abate.” Farmers alleged that it was under no duty to pay until Lozano obtained