Affirmed as Modified and Memorandum Majority and Dissenting Opinions
[…] Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d
23, 25–26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). By contrast, if a defendant does not properly
preserve error by objection, any error in the charge “should be reviewed only for
‘egregious harm’ under Almanza.” Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 513 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2007) (citing Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App.
1985)).
2. Exclusionary rule
Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.23(a) prohibits the use of evidence
obtained in violation of the Constitutions or laws of either the United States of
America or the State of Texas. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a). The
article further provides:
In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the
jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt,
that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any evidence
so obtained.
Id.
To be entitled to an article 38.23(a) instruction, “the defendant must show
13
that (1) an issue of historical fact was raised in front of the jury; (2) the fact was
contested by affirmative evidence at trial; and (3) the fact is material to the