09/03/2021
[…] 2018. In his motion to transfer Petitioners’ action to chancery court, Father averred that
when he had appeared for a hearing on his parentage petition in the juvenile court,
Petitioners’ counsel had appeared and informed the juvenile court that they had filed a
petition for adoption in the trial court. The record indicates that Petitioners filed a notice
in the juvenile court in May 2018 concerning the filing of the Second Petition. The
juvenile court subsequently transferred Father’s parentage petition to the trial court
pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-117(b)(1) (Supp. 2020) (“If a petition has
been filed to establish paternity of the child who is the subject of the adoption
proceeding, the adoption court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and decide any
paternity petition filed in the adoption proceeding . . . .”).
On August 10, 2018, Petitioners filed a motion in the trial court to set aside the
visitation order, requesting “that all orders compelling visitation to occur between the
putative father and the minor child be suspended or set aside until such time as this Court