[Cite as State v. Staley, 2021-Ohio-3086.]
[…] Ohio-1229. “As a general rule, a person has a privilege to enter and be upon the
public areas of public property.” State v. Shelton, 63 Ohio App.3d 137, 578 N.E.2d
473 (4th Dist.1989). However, the rule is not all encompassing, and a criminal
trespass can be committed on public land under certain circumstances. State v.
Newell, 93 Ohio App.3d 609, 611, 639 N.E.2d 513 (1st Dist.1994), citing Adderley v.
Florida, 385 U.S. 39, 87 S.Ct. 242, 17 L.Ed.2d 149 (1966). The General Assembly has
made it clear that a trespass is not excused simply because the property involved is
publicly owned. See R.C. 2911.21(B) (“It is no defense to a charge under this section
that the land or premises involved was owned, controlled, or in custody of a public
agency.”).
{¶13} Because “the status of land as public property cannot be a defense to a
charge of trespass * * * then, concomitantly, the public official or agency into whose
charge the property is put can withdraw or revoke the privilege otherwise enjoyed by
a member of the public.” Dayton v.