[Cite as State v. Staley, 2021-Ohio-3086.]
[…] conviction for disorderly conduct because her speech neither caused alarm nor rose
to the level of fighting words. However, as described above, the video footage
provides credible evidence that Staley used abusive language and displayed
aggressive behavior in the midst of a public park, surrounded by children and other
park goers. Therefore, we do not hold that the trial court clearly lost its way and
created such a manifest injustice that Staley’s conviction for disorderly conduct must
be reversed.
3. Resisting Arrest
{¶29} Staley was further convicted of resisting arrest in violation of R.C.
2921.33(A), which provides: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.”
{¶30} Staley argues that Sherman lacked probable cause to believe she had
committed a criminal offense, and thus, she was not lawfully under arrest. However,
as detailed above, we find that Staley’s conduct amounted to two arrestable offenses:
criminal trespass and disorderly conduct.