DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 322.34(2)(b)2., concluding that it would be an ex post facto violation to
impose the jail sentence. The State appeals the sentence.
The standard of review of a claim that the trial court imposed an illegal
sentence is de novo. Claycomb v. State, 142 So. 3d 916, 917 (Fla. 4th DCA
2014).
Section 322.34(2) provides for the punishment for DWLS. In 2019, the
Legislature amended the statute to provide for a mandatory jail term for
any person convicted for a third or subsequent conviction for DWLS,
effective October 1, 2019. See Ch. 2019-167, § 322.34, Laws of Fla. The
statute provides:
(2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has
been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, . . .
who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, revocation, or
suspension or revocation equivalent status, drives any motor
vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or
privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, or while under
suspension or revocation equivalent status, commits:
(a) A misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as
provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b) 1. A misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as
provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, upon a second or
subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c).
2. A person convicted of a third or subsequent conviction,
except as provided in paragraph (c), must serve a minimum of
10 days in jail.
2
(c) A felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, upon a third or
subsequent conviction if the current violation of this section
or the most recent prior violation of the section is related to
driving while license canceled, suspended, revoked, or
suspension or revocation equivalent status resulting from a
violation of:
1. Driving under the influence;
2. Refusal to submit to a urine, breath-alcohol, or blood
alcohol test;
3. A traffic offense causing death or serious bodily injury; or
4. Fleeing or eluding.
§ 322.34, Fla. Stat. (2019). Thus, a first conviction for DWLS is a second
degree misdemeanor. A second and subsequent conviction is a first degree
misdemeanor, although a third and subsequent DWLS conviction can be
a felony if the violation is related to the four violations listed in section