Case: 20-40803 Document: 00516019658 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/17/2021
[…] demonstrated it adversely possessed the land. We therefore affirm the
district court’s summary judgment on that ground.
“In order to establish adverse possession as a matter of law, the
claimant must show by undisputed evidence his actual peaceable and adverse
possession of the property . . . .” Bywaters v. Gannon, 686 S.W.2d 593, 595
(Tex. 1985) (citations omitted). Peaceable possession is “possession of real
property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to
recover the property.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.021(3).
Adverse possession is “actual and visible appropriation of real property,
commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with
and is hostile to the claim of another person.” Id. § 16.021(1). Generally, a
party claiming title by adverse possession under Texas law must show
(1) actual and (2) visible possession that is (3) under a claim of right,
(4) hostile to another’s claim to the property, and (5) peaceable for the
applicable limitations period. See Nat.