A plea in abatement can be waived as this plea was never raised. III. Defendants request a new trial for the reason that the attorney's fee proof was within counsel's estimation inadequate. Your Plaintiff would show that the court does not need to hear any evidence in connection with attorney's fees as Plaintiff's cause was brought as a suit on a sworn account and on a contract and is provided in the TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE §38.004 "The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding before the court; or (2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney's fees is submitted to the court by agreelnent.