Filed 9/21/21 P. v. Clements CA2/7
[…] Code section 13353.2].)
Here, as in Agresti, the minute order only shows that the
infractions were dismissed after a court trial, without any
indication of the nature of the dismissals other than that the
officer failed to appear at trial and the People were therefore not
ready to proceed. Although the reference to a “[c]ourt [t]rial”
could mean the court adjudicated the charges (even though no
witnesses testified), the statement in the minute order that the
charges were “[d]ismissed” suggests otherwise by failing to state
a judgment of acquittal was entered in favor of Clements. As
section 1118 provides, in a court trial the court “shall order the
entry of a judgment of acquittal . . . after the evidence of the
prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the
evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such
offense.” Because Clements did not meet his burden to show
9
there was an adjudication on the merits, section 654’s multiple
prosecution prohibition does not apply.
DISPOSITION
The judgment of conviction is affirmed.
FEUER, J.
We concur:
PERLUSS, P. J.
SEGAL, J.
10