Filed 9/21/21 Luna v. Penta Internat. Corp. CA2/7
[…] evidentiary rulings.
6
There’s just no estoppel here, because I don’t have a record here
of anything other than silence.”
On August 12, 2019 the trial court entered judgment in
favor of Penta.4 Luna timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Governing Law and Standard of Review
Under section 583.310, “An action shall be brought to trial
within five years after the action is commenced against the
defendant.” If a case is not brought to trial within the statutory
period, dismissal is “mandatory” upon a motion of the defendant
or on the court’s own motion. (§ 583.360, subds. (a) & (b).)
Section 583.330 provides the parties may extend the statutory
period “(a) [b]y written stipulation . . . [or] [¶] (b) [b]y oral
agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the
court or a transcript is made.” The stipulation or agreement
must either extend the time for bringing the action to trial to a
date beyond the statutory period or expressly waive the
defendant’s right to dismissal under section 583.310. (General
Insurance v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 449, 455; Munoz v.