Filed 9/21/21 Luna v. Penta Internat. Corp. CA2/7
[…] stated his belief he was doing Gracco a favor by filing an ex parte
application using the draft Gracco sent him. However, Gracco’s
email to Plattenberger only stated she was sending a draft of an
ex parte application she was working on; it lacks a clear
statement that she agreed to a continuance. Further, Gracco
stated in her declaration the draft ex parte application was not
intended to be a stipulation because Penta’s counsel had no
authority to seek a continuance.
2. Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding
there was no oral agreement in open court
As discussed, under section 583.330, subdivision (b), the
five-year statutory period may be extended “[b]y oral agreement
made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a
transcript is made.” Here, the April 18, 2019 minute order does
not reflect an oral agreement of counsel.5 Rather, it indicates
only that “pursuant to the request of the plaintiff” the court
granted Luna’s ex parte application to continue the trial.
Further, there is no transcript of the hearing because no court