National Christian Network, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] It also, to a lesser degree, provides the medium for organization to conduct charitable and educational activities.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties in the proceeding. Section 120.57(1) Florida Statutes.

2. The Department is required to review all pre-July 1, 1983 sales tax exemption certificates by July 1, 1988, to insure that the certificate holder is “. . . actively engaged in an exempt endeavor as stipulated in the statutory provisions of [Chapter 212].” Section 212.084(1)(a) Florida Statutes. “. . . If the Department determines that an entity no longer qualifies for an exemption, it shall revoke the tax exemption certificate of the entity.” Section 212.084(3) Florida Statutes. Sales tax exemption certificates issued after July 1, 1983, expires five years after issuance, subject to review and reissuance procedures. Section 212.084(4) Florida Statutes.