LINDA M. RIGOT, Hearing Officer.*231 FINAL ORDER
[…] It is axiomatic that legislative enactments are presumed to have some meaning. Here, it is plain that no age limitation on schools and their integral programs is to be imposed by analogy to the Compulsory School Attendance Law. The law itself makes this meaning clear:
[njothing in this section shall authorize the state or any school district to oversee or exercise control over the curricula or academic programs of nonpublic schools.
Section 232.01(l)(b)l., Florida Statutes (1985).
The policy that nonpublic school programs shall remain free of regulation is again expressed in Section 229.808, Florida Statutes (1985). That statute requires nonpublic schools to submit to the Department of Education an annual data base survey and further provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature not to regulate, control, approve, or accredit nonpublic educational institutions, but to create a data base where current information may be obtained relative to the educational institutions in this state coming within the provisions of this section as a service to the public, to governmental agencies, and to the other interested parties.
Section 229.808(7), Florida Statutes (1985).
Nonpublic schools provide educational opportunities for children less than 5 years of age.