Thomas v. State
[…] Henley v. State, 729 So.2d 232, 238-39 (Miss.1998). See also Williams v. State, 763 So.2d 186, 189 (Miss.Ct.App.2000); Rogers v. State, 920 So.2d 550, 551-52 (Miss.Ct.App.2006).

¶ 66. In Henley, the defendant was convicted of grand larceny for stealing a truck in violation of Mississippi Code Section 97-17-41 (1994), which provided, “[ejvery person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny.” Henley, 729 So.2d at 238. Henley appealed on the ground that there was a lack of evidence to establish the value of the truck, and therefore, his conviction for grand larceny could not stand. Id. We agreed and found there was “simply no evidence in the record as to the value of the truck.”