Specially Concurring:
[…] It is elementary that defense counsel effectively *308waived his client’s right to voir dire Dr. Hayne on his qualifications as an expert in the field of pathology; and, similarly, he waived objection to the lack of the trial court’s formal acceptance of Dr. Hayne as an expert in any particular field. M.R.E. 103(a).
Prior Jury Service as an Exemption
¶39. The majority rightly recognizes the case law which clearly holds that a potential juror who has served on a jury within the past two years is not automatically exempt. Maj. Op. ¶ 30 (citing Spires v. State, 10 So.3d 477 (Miss.2009)) (quoting Adams v. State, 537 So.2d 891, 894 (Miss. 1989)). These cases rely on the plain language of Mississippi Code Section 13-5-25 (Supp.2009) that “everyone who has served as a grand juror or as a petit juror in the trial of a litigated case within two (2) years, shall be exempt from service if the juror claims the privilege.” (Emphasis added.)
¶40. Equally plain, however, is the mandatory language of Mississippi Code Section 13-5-1 (Rev.2002) that “no juror shall serve on any jury who has served as such for the last preceding two years.”