Fransen v. State Board of Natural Resources
[…] No person — private, corporate, municipal or other — acquires any power in eminent domain by this statute (RCW 79.01-.414), for the enactment vests power only in the department to grant, not power in others to compel it. Eminent domain is hot used here as a grant of power, but rather as a delimiting measure for a power granted. The language employed seems remarkably suitable to so narrow and restrictive a purpose. RCW 79.01.414 reads:

The department of natural resources may grant to any person such easements and rights in state lands, tidelands, shorelands, oyster reserves, or state forest lands as the applicant applying therefor may acquire in privately owned lands through proceedings in eminent domain. No grant shall be made under this section until such time as the full market value of the estate or interest granted together with damages to all remaining property of the- state of Washington has been ascertained and safely secured to the state.

I would agree with the majority that repeals by implication are not favored and that two enactments on the same subject will be allowed to stand side by side unless they are clearly repugnant to each other and cannot by fair and reasonable construction be reconciled. Babcock v. School *679Dist.