Coalition for Affordable Utility Services & Energy Efficiency v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] CAUSE-PA/TURN argue that the PUC’s effort to avoid this inconsistency by differentiating between the two programs fails and that the positions are irreconcilable.

Finally, CAUSE-PA/TURN contend that the PUC’s decision failed to ensure that the. CAP is “operated in a cost-effective manner,” in violation of the PUC’s statutory obligation under Section 2804(9) of the Choice Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(9).12

*1097 2. The OCA

The OCA makes many of the same arguments as CAUSE-PA/TURN. In addition, the OCA points to Section 2809(e) of the Choice Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2809(e), which provides:

The commission may forbear from applying requirements of this part which it determines are unnecessary due to competition among electric generation suppliers. In regulating the service of electric generation suppliers, the commission shall impose requirements necessary to ensure that the present quality of service provided by electric utilities does not deteriorate, including assuring that adequate reserve margins of electric supply are maintained and assuring that 52 Pa.Code Ch. 56 (relating to standards and billing practices for residential utility service) are maintained.

(Emphasis added.) The OCA argues that this section of the Choice Act empowers the PUC, in its discretion, to “forbear” from applying the Code to EGSs; it does not, however, bar the PUC from exercising regulatory authority over EGSs.