Coalition for Affordable Utility Services & Energy Efficiency v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] We continue to believe that a robust competitive market coupled with effective customer education will result in the least-cost option for all customers, including CAP shopping customers. Consequently, we reject the arguments that giving CAP customers access to the same shopping opportunities as other residential customers is in conflict with 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(10) by jeopardizing “the protections, policies, and services that now assist customers who are low-income to afford electric service.”

(Reconsideration Order at 11 (emphasis in original).)