Coalition for Affordable Utility Services & Energy Efficiency v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The ultimate choice of the [EGS] is to rest with the consumer.

The PUC notes that during the phase-in period to electric choice, the Choice Act expressly capped EDC rates at 1996 levels. PECO’s statutorily-imposed rate cap expired on January 1, 2011, and PECO’s customers became eligible to shop for their EGS as of that date. The PUC contends, however, that PECO did not extend that right to shop to its CAP customers, forcing the PUC to take action.

Although Section 501(b) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 501(b), provides the PUC with the “general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth” and Section 1301 of the Code authorizes the PUC to regulate the rates of public utilities, the PUC notes that electricity generation is no longer regulated as a public utility service or function in the Commonwealth.