Coalition for Affordable Utility Services & Energy Efficiency v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Id. § 2802(14). The declaration of policy continues:

The generation of electricity will no longer be regulated as a public utility function except as otherwise provided for in this chapter. [EGSs] will be required to obtain licenses, demonstrate financial responsibility and comply with *1098such other requirements concerning service as the commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.

Id.

Implementing the above-quoted declaration of policy is Section 2806(a) of the Choice Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806(a), which provides:

The generation of electricity shall no longer be regulated as a public utility service or function except as otherwise provided for in this chapter at the conclusion of a transition and phase in period beginning on the effective date of this chapter and ending, consistent with the commission’s discretion under this section, January 1, 2001. As of January 1, 2001, consistent with the commission’s discretion under this section, all customers of [EDCs] in this Commonwealth shall have the opportunity to purchase electricity from their choice of [EGSs]. The ultimate choice of the [EGS] is to rest with the consumer.

The PUC notes that during the phase-in period to electric choice, the Choice Act expressly capped EDC rates at 1996 levels. PECO’s statutorily-imposed rate cap expired on January 1, 2011, and PECO’s customers became eligible to shop for their EGS as of that date.