Coalition for Affordable Utility Services & Energy Efficiency v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] . Opinion and Order Re: Petitions for Reconsideration and/or Clarification of Jan. 24, 2014 Opinion and Order, PUC Docket No. P-2012-2283641 (Entered Mar. 12, 2014), attached as Appendix B to OCA’s Definitive Form Brief.

. Commissioner Brown filed a Statement, dissenting in part, in which she' reaffirmed her favorable view of PECO’s proposed price ceiling. In addition, Chairman Robert F. Powelson and Commissioner Pamela A. Wit-mer filed a Joint Statement, providing additional justification for the PUC’s Approval Order and Reconsideration Order.

. Section 1301 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301, provides:

Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission. Only public utility service being furnished or rendered by a municipal corporation, or by the operating agencies of any municipal corporation, beyond its corporate limits, shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission as to rates, with the same force, and in like manner, as if such service were rendered by a public utility.

. Section 2804(9) of the Choice Act provides:

The commission shall ensure that universal service and energy conservation policies, activities and services are appropriately funded and available in each electric distribution territory.