Coalition for Affordable Utility Services & Energy Efficiency v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission. Only public utility service being furnished or rendered by a municipal corporation, or by the operating agencies of any municipal corporation, beyond its corporate limits, shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission as to rates, with the same force, and in like manner, as if such service were rendered by a public utility.

. Section 2804(9) of the Choice Act provides:

The commission shall ensure that universal service and energy conservation policies, activities and services are appropriately funded and available in each electric distribution territory. Policies, activities and services under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively neutral cost-*1097recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs of universal service and energy conservation services. The commission shall encourage the use of community-based organizations that have the necessary technical and administrative experience to be the direct providers of services or programs which reduce energy consumption or otherwise assist low-income customers to afford electric service. Programs under this paragraph shall he subject to the administrative oversight of the commission which will ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective manner.

(Emphasis added).

. On appeal, Direct Energy is joined in its brief by Intervenor Retail Energy Supply Association, a trade organization of EGSs. For purposes of analyzing the parties’ arguments on appeal, we refer to both collectively as Direct Energy.