Laclede Gas Co. v. City of Woodson Terrace
[…] State ex rel. Crawford County, etc. v. Bouse, 586 S.W.2d 61, 63 (Mo.App.1979).

Some background as to the history of the sales tax law is necessary to an understanding of the issues and their solution. Prior to 1977 the municipalities who are parties to this action had imposed sales taxes in accordance with the authority vested in them by the City Sales Tax Act §§ 94.500 to 94.570 RSMo 1969. By this act the municipalities were authorized to impose sales tax but only to the extent that the Sales Tax Law, §§ 144.010 to 144.510 RSMo 1969, *317defined a transaction as a taxable event. At that time “sales at retail” was defined as including “[s]ales of electricity, electrical current, water and gas, natural or artificial, to domestic, commercial or industrial customers.” § 144.010.1(8)(b) RSMo 1969. All of the municipalities who are parties to this action included as a taxable event in their ordinances the sale of electricity, water and gas to domestic, commercial and industrial users of the commodities.