Laclede Gas Co. v. City of Woodson Terrace
[…] The parties have taken the position that the enactment of § 144.030.2(23) RSMo Supp. 1979 nullified those provisions of the sales taxes of cities and counties with re*319spect to sales of water, electricity and gas for domestic use so as to require the enactment of laws imposing anew the sales tax on the domestic use of water, electricity and gas. We find no language in §§ 144.010 to 144.250 RSMo Supp. 1979 that explicitly voids or nullifies the existing enactments on the subject.

The language which seems to have misled plaintiffs is contained in § 144.032 RSMo Supp. 1979. It provides that any of the cities or counties “imposing a sales tax ... may by ordinance impose a sales tax upon all sales of metered water services, electricity, electrical current and natural, artificial or propane gas, wood, coal, or home heating oil for domestic use only.” § 144.032 RSMo Supp. 1979. The language of this section does not nullify the taxes already imposed on the items enumerated.