State v. Arnold
[…] We conclude ... that under the terms of the statute a sentence may only be run consecutively to a previously imposed sentence. There is no statutory authority for the in futuro order entered in this case. It would be solely within the discretion of the Moore County Court to determine whether a sentence resulting from a subsequent Moore County conviction should be served consecutively to or concurrently with the pre-existing Coffee County sentence now under review.

565 S.W.2d at 890.

The statute to which Thompson referred is presently designated T.C.A. § 40-20-111(a) which, in pertinent part, states the following:

Concurrent or cumulative sentences. — (a) When any person has been *178convicted of two (2) or more offenses, judgment shall be rendered on each conviction after the first, providing that the terms of imprisonment to which such person is sentenced shall run concurrently or cumulatively in the discretion of the trial judge.

The state contends that the operative fact under this statute is the fact of conviction, not sentence. Therefore, it reasons that the trial court was authorized to require the consecutive sentencing. We disagree.